- Botanical Name : Crocus Sativus
- Family Name : Iridaceae
- Common Name : Saffron, Autumn Crocus, Sapnish Saffron And Dyers Saffron.
- Part Used : Dried Stigma
- Habitat : Cultivated in jammu and kashmir (india)
- Product offered : Flower
Saffron is anti-depressant, anodyne, antispasmodic, abortifacient, aphrodisiac, carminative, diaphoretic, emmenagogue, expectorant, narcotic, nervine sedative stimulant, stomachic and rejuvenative. It is useful in fever, cough, depression, enlargement of liver, flatulence, colic, insomnia and asthma. It is also useful in rheumatism, neuralgia, leucorrhoea, headache, sores, hemorrhoids and snakebite. It is used as a flavouring and yellow coloring for various foods such as bread, soups, sauces, rice and puddings. It is widely used in cosmetics, especially in fairness creams.